ates v. FCC, 103 F.3d 169 (D.C. Cir. 1997), the court held that
[…] 5052 (codified at 47 U.S.C. s 309(j)(13)(F)). After the court
issued its mandate, Congress advanced the sunset date from
September 1998 to August 5, 1997. See Balanced Budget Act
of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, s 3002(a)(1)(F), 111 Stat. 251,
259 (1997) (amending 47 U.S.C. s 309(j)(13)(F)).
Fourth, on remand, despite QUALCOMM's urging of the
FCC to comply with 47 U.S.C. s 402(h),2 by "forthwith"
__________
1 As of September 30, 1997, winning net bids in FCC spectrum
auctions totaled almost $23 billion. See FCC Report to Congress on
Spectrum Auctions, FCC 97-353 at 10-11 (Sept. 30, 1997).
2 Section 402(h) provides:
In the event that the court shall render a decision and enter an
order reversing the order of the Commission, it shall remand
the case to the Commission to carry out the judgment of the
court and it shall be the duty of the Commission, in the absence
of the proceedings to review such judgment, to forthwith give
effect thereto, and unless otherwise ordered by the court, to do
so upon the basis of the proceedings already had and the
record upon which said appeal was heard and determined.
granting it a pioneer's preference, the FCC reopened the
proceedings for comment on QUALCOMM's application and
ultimately dismissed QUALCOMM's application for lack of
power to act. From the start of the remand proceedings,
QUALCOMM sought prompt agency action to implement
Freeman Engineering.