Haaland v. Verendrye Electric Cooperative
[…] resulting in the judgment *906 against which this stay is sought is a part of Chapter 10 of the title, Corporations, and bears no relation to statutory proceedings provided by Chapter 32-13, NDRC 1943. The latter chapter specifically provides that the action contemplated by it will lie when any person shall usurp any office in a corporation created by the authority of this state, Section 32-1303. Judgment may be rendered in this proceeding upon the right of the defendant and also upon the right of the person alleged to be entitled to the office or only upon the right of the defendant. Section 32-1307, which obviously applies to a public office of the state or its subdivisions, provides that

"If judgment is rendered upon the right of the person alleged to be entitled to the office and the same is in favor of such person, he shall be entitled, after taking the oath of office and executing such official bond as may be required by law, to take upon himself the execution of the office, and it shall be his duty immediately thereafter to demand of the defendant in the action all the books and papers in his custody or within his power, belonging to the office from which he shall have been excluded."

That such a judgment is not completely self-executing is obvious from the reading of the next section, 32-1308: