Haaland v. Verendrye Electric Cooperative
[…] "Section 87. It shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, injunction and such other original and remedial writs as may be necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction, * * *."

Pursuant to the above quoted provisions of our constitution, the legislature has seen fit to provide:

Section 27-0204, NDRC 1943. "The supreme court may exercise appellate jurisdiction only, except when otherwise specially provided by law or by the constitution. Such court, in the exercise of its original jurisdiction, may issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and injunction. In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction."

In State ex rel. Barnard v. Board of Education, 19 Wash. 8, 52 P. 317, 318, 40 L.R.A. 317, 67 Am. St. Rep. 706, charges were filed with the board of education of the City of Seattle seeking the removal of one Barnard as superintendent of schools.