Ateco Equipment, Inc. v. Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania (In Re Ateco Equipment, Inc.)
[…] *919 Thiele sent a letter dated November 10, 1981, which was received by the Debtor on November 12, 1981. This letter was a demand for reclamation of goods at invoice Nos. 46853, 46856, 46894, 46948, 46960, 46982 and 46857, pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") and the Bankruptcy Code.

Thiele also introduced into evidence a Dun and Bradstreet Credit Report concerning the Debtor. The report was issued on September 29, 1981.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Thiele presents several theories why it should be entitled to reclaim the goods that are in dispute.

Thiele contends that U.C.C. Section 2702(b) [13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(b)] applies in the case at hand. This section states:

(b) Reclamation of goods on credit — Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to a particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.

The Bankruptcy Code at Section 546(c) states: