United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte
[…] The deportation was administratively conducted by the INS. INS Assistant Deputy Director Neil Jacobs prepared and signed the Notice of Intent to Issue Final Administrative Removal Order (“Notice of Intent”), the initial charging document, alleging that: (1) Benitez entered the United States on or about January 20, 1997, near Laredo, Texas, without inspection by an immigration officer; (2) Benitez had not been admitted for permanent residence in the 3 Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) provides that “any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.” 4 Section 1228(b)(1) provides for the expedited removal of an alien who is not a permanent resident and who is deportable under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). This section reads as follows: (1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony) and issue an order of removal pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subsection or section 1229a of this title. (2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien-- (A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at which proceedings under this section commenced; or (B) had permanent resident status on a conditional basis (as described in section 1186a of this title) at the time that proceedings under this section commenced. 3 United States; (3) Benitez had been convicted of theft on February 13, 1997, which constituted an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G)5; and, thus, (4) Benitez was deportable under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).