United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte
[…] The Removal Order further decreed that Benitez was to be deported to Mexico. Consequently, on July 2, 1997, Russell served Benitez with a warrant of deportation, and he was subsequently deported. In less than a year, Benitez had reentered the United States. On January 5, 1998, he was arrested in Dallas, Texas. While incarcerated, Benitez was questioned by INS agents, and a criminal investigation of his alien status was initiated. On March 3, Benitez was indicted on one count of illegal reentry after deportation in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) and (b)(2)6. Following a plea of not guilty, Benitez filed a motion to 6 Section 1326(a) and (b)(2) provides in relevant part: (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien who-- (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his 5 suppress the evidence of his prior deportation on the grounds that it violated his right to procedural due process.7 The district court granted Benitez’s motion to suppress. The district court reasoned that because Benitez’s waiver of rights in the § 1228 proceeding was not before a neutral magistrate who formally advised Benitez of his basic rights, including the right to contest his expedited removal, his waiver did not comport with constitutional due process. The district court therefore suppressed the evidence of Benitez’s July 2, 1997 deportation. The government filed a timely appeal. II reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previously denied admission and removed, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advance consent under this chapter or any prior Act, shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. (b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any alien described in such subsection-- (2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such Title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 7 To obtain a conviction for illegal reentry, the government must establish beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) alienage; (2) arrest and deportation; (3) reentry into or unlawful