United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte
[…] Estrada-Trochez, 66 F.3d at 735; (1997); United States v. Perez-Ponce, 62 F.3d 1120, 1122 (8th Cir. 1995); United States v. Espinoza-Farlo, 34 F.3d 469, 471 (7th Cir. 1994); United States v. Meraz-Valeta, 26 F.3d 992, 998 (10th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted); United States v. Proa-Tovar, 975 F.2d 592, 595 (9th Cir. 1992) (en banc) (citations omitted); Figeroa v. U.S. I.N.S., 886 F.2d 76, 78 (4th Cir. 1989); and United States v. Holland, 876 F.2d 1533, 1537 (11th Cir. 1989). To be sure, in 1996, Congress effectively codified our reading of Mendoza-Lopez in 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d), which provides: In a criminal proceeding under this section, an alien may not challenge the validity of the deportation order described in subsection (a)(1) or subsection (b) of this section unless the alien demonstrates that: (1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order; (2) the deportation proceeding at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair. (Emphasis added.) 12 quoting United States v. Encarnacion-Galvez, 964 F.2d 402, 406 (5th Cir. 1992, cert. denied, 506 U.S. 945, 113 S.Ct. 391, 121 L.Ed.2d 299 (1992).