United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte
[…] It is indisputable that Benitez was convicted of a theft over $1,500 for which the term of imprisonment was at least one year. Such conviction constituted an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(G), and, therefore, he was “conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States” under § 1228(c). See also § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable”). Moreover, as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony, Benitez was also ineligible for any discretionary relief from removal. § 1228(b)(5) (“no alien described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in [her] discretion”). Consequently, in the light of the incontestable evidence against him, Benitez’s deportation was a foregone conclusion.