to the facts for clear error, see United States v. Cho, 136 F.3d
[…] As of January 29, 1998, Corro-Balbuena was being held in the
Harris, County, Texas jail on an unresolved charge that he was
driving with a suspended license. That same day, Corro-Balbuena’s
illegal presence in the United States was discovered by the
Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). On January 30, 1998,
Corro-Balbuena was found guilty on the charge that he was driving
with a suspended license and was sentenced to 45 days confinement
and a $100 fine.
3
In March 1998, the government filed its complaint against
Corro-Balbuena for violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326. Corro-Balbuena
pleaded guilty to the charge and judgment was entered on June 15,
1998. This appeal ensued.
ANALYSIS
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) provides, in relevant part, that any
alien who:
(1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported,
or removed or has departed the United States while
an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is
outstanding, and thereafter
(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time
found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to
his reembarkation at a place outside the United
States or his application for admission from
foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General
has expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying
for admission; or (B) with respect to an alien
previously denied admission and removed, unless
such alien shall establish that he was not required
to obtain such advance consent under this chapter
or any prior Act,
shall be fined or imprisoned or both as set forth in the statutory
sections that follow.
Sentencing guideline § 4A1.1(d) provides that two points
should be added to a defendant’s criminal history score “if the
defendant committed the instant offense while under any criminal