White v. Black
[…] As the district court noted, the Act allows the court to afford the available relief on its own motion. More problematic is the district court’s finding that it had authority to dismiss the complaint without prejudice, as opposed to staying the action. Although the district court acknowledged that § 521 normally envisions a stay rather than a dismissal, the court found that a dismissal without prejudice with “appropriate safeguards” was an equally suitable remedy. The district court went on to identify §§ 524 and 525 as providing such safeguards. Section 524 provides that a stay under § 521 shall “be ordered for the period of military service and three months thereafter . . .” Section 525 provides that a period of limitations is tolled for the duration of service. The language of § 521 clearly provides that the relief afforded is a stay of the proceedings.