UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That argument is without merit. As the district court noted, the
Act allows the court to afford the available relief on its own
motion.
More problematic is the district court’s finding that it had
authority to dismiss the complaint without prejudice, as opposed to
staying the action. Although the district court acknowledged that
§ 521 normally envisions a stay rather than a dismissal, the court
found that a dismissal without prejudice with “appropriate
safeguards” was an equally suitable remedy. The district court
went on to identify §§ 524 and 525 as providing such safeguards.
Section 524 provides that a stay under § 521 shall “be ordered for
the period of military service and three months thereafter . . .”
Section 525 provides that a period of limitations is tolled for the
duration of service.
The language of § 521 clearly provides that the relief
afforded is a stay of the proceedings. See § 521. The canons of
statutory construction dictate that when construing a statute, the