United States Court of Appeals
[…] Natu-
ral Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).17
Under Chevron, the court examines whether the statute
speaks "directly ... to the precise question at issue." Chev-
ron, 467 U.S. at 842-43. If the statute "has not directly
addressed the precise question at issue," then the agency's
construction, if reasonable, should be honored. Id.
Through a promulgated regulation and an advisory opinion,
the FEC has indicated that s 441e prohibits soft money
donations as well as hard money contributions by foreign
nationals. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. s 110.4(a); FEC Advisory
Opinion, 1987-25 (Sept 17. 1987), 1987 WL 61721. Section
441e provides, in relevant part, that:
It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or
through any other person to make any contribution of
money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or
impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection
with an election to any political office; or in connection
with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to
select candidates for any political office; or for any
__________
17 Defendants argue that this court should not give Chevron
deference to the FEC's interpretation of an ambiguous statute in a
criminal proceeding. Defendants' support for this proposition is
scant. That criminal liability is at issue does not alter the fact that
reasonable interpretations of the act are entitled to deference. See
Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or.,
515 U.S. 687, 703-05 (1995) (according Chevron deference to a
Department of the Interior regulation which interpreted a criminal
provision of the Endangered Species Act).
person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution
from a foreign national.
2 U.S.C. s 441e.
Although the text by itself might appear comprehensive
enough to encompass soft money, the defendants point to the
use of the word "contribution" in that section; contribution is
defined elsewhere in the Act as applying to hard money for
federal elections.