United States Court of Appeals
[…] s 441b(a) must include non-federal offices since elsewhere in the
same subsection, the statute prohibits "any corporation whatever"
(presumably, including, but not limited to federally chartered corpo-
rations) from making a contribution in connection with elections to
federal offices. Presumably, if Congress had intended to prohibit
only the entities referenced in subsection (a) (including national
banks and federally chartered corporations) from making federal
The legislative history and structural scheme of the statute
tend to buttress the FEC's broader interpretation of section
441e but can hardly be read as making its case conclusively.
Section 441e was preceded by 18 U.S.C. s 613, a subsection
of the Foreign Agents Registration Act ("FARA"), which
made it unlawful for "agents of foreign principals" to "know-
ingly mak[e] any contribution of money or other thing of
value ... in connection with an election to any political office
or in connection with any primary election, convention, or
caucus held to select candidates for any political office." 18
U.S.C. s 613 (repealed 1976). Nothing in the committee
report that accompanied the original passage of section 613
indicated that Congress intended for the phrase "an election
to any political office or in connection with any primary
__________