United States Court of Appeals
[…] we find it eminently reasonable for the FEC to interpret
section 104.8(e) to require political committees to report the
true source of their soft money donations.
__________
9 FECA explicitly grants the FEC broad powers to administer its
duties under the Act. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. s 437c(b)(1) (granting
FECA the authority to formulate general policy with respect to the
administration of FECA); accord 2 U.S.C. ss 437d(a)(8), 437d(e) &
437g(a).
We begin with the language of the provision itself. See
Pennsylvania Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S.
552, 557-58 (1990). Section 104.8(e) provides, in relevant
part, that:
National party committees shall disclose in a memo
Schedule A information about each individual, committee,
corporation, labor organization or other entity that do-
nates an aggregate amount in excess of $200 in a calen-
dar year to the committee's non-federal account(s). This
information shall include the donating individual's or
entity's name, mailing address, occupation, or type of
business, and the date of receipt and amount of any such
donation.... The memo entry shall also include, where
applicable, the information required by paragraphs (b)
through (d) of this section.
11 C.F.R. s 104.8(e).
There can be no doubt, and indeed the district court acknowl-
edged, that section 104.8(e) imposes a reporting requirement
with respect to soft money that includes the identity of the
"donating individual[ ]," as well as, "where applicable," the