State v. Plymesser
[…] Mink, 146 Wis. 2d 1, 15, 429 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1988).

In this case, as in Friedrich, the purpose for committing the sexual assault is an element of the crime with which the defendant is charged. One of the elements of second-degree sexual assault is "sexual contact." Section 948.02, Stats. Section 948.01(5), Stats., defines "sexual contact" as "any intentional touching by the complainant or defendant ... for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant" (emphasis added).

The inference can be drawn that the defendant committed the prior sexual assault to sexually gratify himself. If the motive in 1976 was sexual gratification, it is more likely that it was sexual gratification in 1989 as well.