KELLEY COMPANY, INC., Petitioner-Respondent-Cross Appellant,
[…] Plewa also stated that the bill was needed because "parents are finding it difficult to balance the demands of work and their duties as mothers and fathers." See Gabrielle Lessard, Comment, Conflicting Demands Meet Conflict of Laws: ERISA Preemption of Wisconsin's Family and Medical Leave Act, 1992 Wis. L. Rev. 809.
[10] See Lessard, supra note 10, at 816-19 (Act also designed to benefit single parents and fathers who must support and care for families).
[11] Memo from State Senator John Plewa to members of the Assembly contained in the legislative drafting records to 1987 Act 287.
[12] Section 103.10(12)(d), Stats., provides:
(12) ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING.
...
(d) The department shall issue its decision and order within 30 days after the hearing. If the department finds that an employer violated sub. (11)(a) or (b), it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employe, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.
[13] The hearing examiner found that "there was no evidence offered that would show that [Marquardt's] working conditions were so intolerable that she had to quit."
[14] Section 103.10(12)(d), Stats.
[15] See Garner v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 807 F.2d 1536 (11th Cir. 1987).