KELLEY COMPANY, INC., Petitioner-Respondent-Cross Appellant,
[…] Stone v. D.A.&S. Oil Well Servicing, Inc., 624 F.2d 142 (10th Cir. 1980). On remand, DILHR must determine whether Marquardt acted reasonably in quitting after her return from family leave.
*256 By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 103.10(8)(a), Stats., provides:
(8) POSITION UPON RETURN FROM LEAVE (a) Subject to par. (c), when an employe returns from family leave or medical leave, his or her employer shall immediately place the employe in an employment position as follows:
1. If the employment position which the employe held immediately before the family leave or medical leave began is vacant when the employe returns, in that position.
2. If the employment position which the employe held immediately before the family leave or medical leave began is not vacant when the employe returns, in an equivalent employment position having equivalent compensation, benefits, working shift, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment.
[2] According to the record, other managers at Kelley Company performed some clerical tasks, but it is not clear what percentage of their job responsibilities included clerical work.