Cortez v. Fire Insurance Exchange
[…] We agree. Section 2826 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq.; MSA 24.1100 et seq., provides for this type of insurance contract. However, § 2826, MCL 500.2826; MSA 24.12826, addresses replacement-cost insurance provisions that require the insurer to provide replacement with *669 "new materials of like size, kind and quality."[2] The contract of insurance at issue in this case provides for replacement cost for "equivalent construction." Thus, this policy is subject to § 2827 of the code, MCL 500.2827; MSA 24.12827, which addresses replacement-cost policies that require the insurer to rebuild or replace the lost or damaged property "to a condition and appearance similar to that which existed at the time of loss based on the use of conventional materials and construction methods."[3]

Section 2827, unlike § 2826, contains a subsection limiting an insurer's ability to withhold replacement-cost benefits until repairs have been *670 made where the amount of the loss or damage to the insured property exceeds the amount of liability covered by the contract. Section 2827(3).