Cortez v. Fire Insurance Exchange
[…] A fire policy issued pursuant to this section may provide that there shall be no liability by the insurer ... to pay the amount specified in the policy unless the property damaged is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another site. [MCL 500.2826; MSA 24.12826.]

[3] Section 2827 provides:

(1) An insurer may issue a fire policy, insuring property, by which the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, and the amount actually necessary to repair, rebuild, or replace the lost or damaged insured property to a condition and appearance similar to that which existed at the time of the loss or damage based on the use of conventional materials and construction methods which are currently available without extraordinary expense. The insurer's liability shall not exceed the amount of liability covered by the contract of insurance. [MCL 500.2827; MSA 24.12827.]

Although subtle, the distinction between § 2826 and § 2827(1) has been explicitly acknowledged by the Legislature. MCL 500.2604(3); MSA 24.12604(3).