Docket No. 134340.
[…] McLean appeals, arguing the court erred in *720 modifying the child support order when the divorce judgment makes no provision for such payments and there has been no change in circumstances since the inception of the divorce.
McLean relies upon MCL 552.17(1); MSA 25.97(1). However, that statute governs the trial court's alteration of a divorce decree pursuant to the petition of either of the parents. Here, the friend of the court brought the petition, properly proceeding under MCL 552.517; MSA 25.176(17), which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) After a final judgment containing a child support order has been entered in a domestic relations matter, the [friend of the court's] office shall examine the records and conduct any other investigation considered necessary to determine whether the child support amount should be increased or decreased in view of a temporary or permanent change in physical custody of the child which the court has not ordered, increased need of the child, or changed financial conditions, as follows:
(a) If a child is being supported in whole or in part by public assistance, not less than once each 2 years.
(b) At the initiative of the office, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the amount of child support awarded in the judgment should be modified.
* * *
(4) The office shall petition the court for modification of the amount of a child support order if modification is determined to be necessary under subsection (1). A written report and recommendation shall accompany the petition.
(5) As used in this section, "changed financial conditions" means increases or decreases in the resources available to either party from any source.