IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] or any other person licensed, certified, or registered by a state agency that regulates a health care profession.” Id. (amending Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 28.01(12)).
3
A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person . . .
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client
money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective
client; (4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything of value to
solicit employment.
Id. § 2 (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 38.12(a)(3),(4)); see also id. (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 38.12(b)(1),(2)) (“A
person commits an offense if the person: (1) is . . . [a] chiropractor . . . and; (2) invests funds the person knows or believes are
intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a).”).
4
“A person commits an offense if the person . . . (3) is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the
scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection
(a).” Id. (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.12(b)(3)).
3
activities: (1) visiting senior citizen centers to speak to
the elderly about the benefits of chiropractic care for the
alleviation of arthritis pain; (2) contacting employers to ask
them to refer injured workers for chiropractic care; (3)