IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] treatment. Perhaps realizing that such breadth was
constitutionally unacceptable, the state conceded to the
district court that such conduct is not offensive, and the
district court held that the statute does not apply to that
activity. Essentially, the district court “cherry picked” its
way through the statute: it judicially created an exception--
unbidden by the language of the statute--to skirt the
constitutional infirmity.6 This plainly indicates that the
statute is not reasonably tailored.
Second, the part of H.B. 1327 that amends Texas Penal
Code § 38.12(a)(3) is overly broad as it makes no reference to
solicitation when it criminalizes otherwise innocent marketing
techniques. That section says: “A person commits an offense
if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person . . .
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or
advance to a prospective client money or anything of value to
6
Though courts should construe statutes to avoid constitutional infirmity, see United States v. Boerner, 505 F.2d 1064,
1067-68 (5th Cir. 1975), the district court’s interpretation seems to have exceeded the scope of “construing” and entered the
territory of “rewriting.”
11