IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] organizations for the purpose of providing legal aid or
education to the organization’s members. The act also
prohibits solicitation via “runners” or telemarketing and by
distributing promotional gifts and items.3 Finally, the act
proscribes the acceptance of employment obtained by way of the
prohibited solicitation.4
Plaintiffs Mark Bailey, D.C., Todd Boyd, D.C. and Curtis
Cook, D.C. are chiropractors licensed and doing business in
the state of Texas. Plaintiffs testified that, prior to the
passage of H.B. 1327, they engaged in the following
Id. § 1 (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.01(11)).
Finally, H.B. 1327 defines “professional” broadly as “an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, private investigator,
or any other person licensed, certified, or registered by a state agency that regulates a health care profession.” Id. (amending Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 28.01(12)).
3
A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person . . .
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client