Bailey v. Morales
[…] The act also prohibits solicitation via “runners” or telemarketing and by distributing promotional gifts and items.3 Finally, the act proscribes the acceptance of employment obtained by way of the prohibited solicitation.4 Plaintiffs Mark Bailey, D.C., Todd Boyd, D.C. and Curtis Cook, D.C. are chiropractors licensed and doing business in the state of Texas. Plaintiffs testified that, prior to the passage of H.B. 1327, they engaged in the following Id. § 1 (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.01(11)). Finally, H.B. 1327 defines “professional” broadly as “an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, private investigator, or any other person licensed, certified, or registered by a state agency that regulates a health care profession.” Id. (amending Tex.