Docket No. 19814.
[…] App. 150, 152-153; 185 NW2d 195, 197 (1970):
*493 "For the applicable law which is that in deciding a dispute between a natural parent and a third party it is presumed that the child's best interests lie with his natural parents' exercise of custodial rights absent the showing of the natural parents' unfitness or their neglect or abandonment of the child and the trial court may not indulge in a comparison of the parental home with the proposed alternative."
The Child Custody Act of 1970 has reaffirmed these principles. Section 5 of the act, MCLA 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) provides in part:
"When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence."
The defendant father did not petition for custody of Jennifer. Therefore, MCLA 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) is applicable, since the dispute is between the plaintiff-mother and a third person, a paternal aunt. MCLA 722.22(c); MSA 25.312(2)(c).