People v. Lindsey
[…] Nevertheless, we conclude they do not constitute reversible error.

The final claim of error is that because of a defect in that portion of the Revised Judicature Act defining the jurisdiction of district courts in criminal cases, MCLA 600.8311; MSA 27A.8311, the district court before which the preliminary examination was held in this case was without jurisdiction. Basically, the claim is that the grant of criminal jurisdiction violates the "title-object" restriction contained in Const 1963, art 4, § 24, that "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title * * *". The precise issue was argued orally before the Supreme Court October 11, 1974, in People v Milton, Docket No. 55466, and has been thoroughly discussed in recent legal publications.[4] We await the *467 decision of the Supreme Court but in the interim it is the opinion of this Court that