United States Court of Appeals
[…] at a time when harm is more imminent and more certain." Ohio
Forestry Ass'n v. Sierra Club, 523 U.S. 726, 734 (1998).
18 In its reply brief, Allied notes that unlike challenges to an
agency's compliance with section 603 (concerning initial regulatory
flexibility analyses), challenges to compliance with RFA section 604
(concerning final regulatory flexibility analyses) are included in the
jurisdictional list of section 611. Allied suggests that the challenges
noted in the above text can be reformulated as challenges to
compliance with section 604. In relevant part, that section requires
the agency to describe the steps it has taken "to minimize the
significant economic impact on small entities consistent with the
stated objectives of applicable statutes, including a statement of ...
why each of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered
by the agency ... was rejected." 5 U.S.C. s 604(a)(5) (emphasis
added). For the reasons noted in the text, Allied has not estab-
That, however, is not the end of the story. As Allied points
out, although we may not review EPA's handling of these
issues in terms of the agency's compliance with the RFA, we