United States Court of Appeals
[…] V
So far, we have considered challenges to the architectural
coatings rule based on the Clean Air Act. In this part, we
consider Allied's claims that the rule is contrary to the
Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)14 as amended by the Small
Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996
(SBREFA),15 and to the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
(UMRA).16
A
Section 603(a) of the RFA requires that an agency, at the
time of issuance of a notice of proposed rulemaking, publish
an initial regulatory flexibility analysis which "shall describe
the impact of the proposed rule on small entities." 5 U.S.C.
s 603(a). Section 603(c) requires that such an initial analysis
also describe "any significant alternatives to the proposed
rule which accomplish the stated objectives" of the applicable
statute while minimizing significant economic impact on small
entities. Id. s 603(c). Allied contends that EPA failed to
comply with section 603(a) by failing to discuss two such
economic impacts: "stigmatic harm" allegedly arising from