Contemporary Media, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] ate due to the egregious nature of Rice's misconduct and to 
the misrepresentations made by the licensees in their reports 
to the Commission.  The FCC affirmed.

                                II

     The licensees' appeal raises a number of challenges, which 
we address in turn.  First, they challenge the legality of the 
character policy upon which the FCC's decision was based.  
We must sustain that policy unless we find it to be "arbitrary, 
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accor-
dance with law."  Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 
U.S.C. s 706(2)(A);  see ACLU v. FCC, 823 F.2d 1554, 1574 
(D.C. Cir. 1987).1

     Section 308(b) of the Federal Communications Act provides 
that "[a]ll applications for station licenses, or modifications or 
renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission 
by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, 
... and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the 
station."  47 U.S.C. s 308(b).  For many years, the FCC had 
no express policy concerning the character qualifications of its 
applicants;  the Commission considered a wide range of fac-
tors in evaluating character, and as a consequence its evalua-

__________