STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990). Additionally, we consider the reasonable inferences the jury could make from the evidence presented. State v. Toliver, 104 Wis. 2d 289, 296, 311 N.W.2d 591 (1981).
¶ 75. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.40(1), provides: "No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child." The standard form jury instruction, identical to the instruction given the jury here, reads in part:
The first element requires that the defendant intentionally encouraged or contributed to the delinquency of (name of child).