STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] [6]
¶ 27. Williams nonetheless contends that Koresch's testimony was not admissible as an expert opinion because the lab report on which it was partly based is inadmissible hearsay. He argues that Koresch had to test the substance herself in order to render an expert opinion.
[7]
¶ 28. An expert opinion may be based on inadmissible hearsay. Wis. Stat. § 907.03; State v. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d 167, 195, 595 N.W.2d 403 (1999). Section 907.03 provides:
Bases of opinion testimony by experts. The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.
Here, there is little question that the tests are of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field. Koresch testified that all the tests performed were routinely used in the identification of controlled substances. The *117 cobalt thiocyanate test is a commonly used color change test useful for preliminary screening. Paul C. Giannelli and Edward J. Imwinkelried, 2 Scientific Evidence § 23-2, 352-54 (3d ed. 1999). The gas chromatography/mass spectrometry and infrared spectroscopy tests described by Koresch and utilized in this case also are widely used. Id. at § 23-2, 352, § 23-3(A) and (C).
[8]
¶ 29. Section 907.03 implicitly recognizes that an expert's opinion may be based in part on the results of scientific tests or studies that are not her own. It is rare indeed that an expert can give an opinion without relying to some extent upon information furnished by others.