STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] Kennedy, 7 S.W.3d at 67 n.8. Here, the state crime lab report, like the DNA analysis in Kennedy, was prepared for no other purpose but the prosecution of Williams.
¶ 44. That state crime lab reports also may be characterized as records of regularly conducted activity is only incidental. This is underscored by the statute that defines the duties of the state crime labs.
¶ 45. Wisconsin Stat. § 165.75, the primary statute section relating to state crime labs, is placed within the chapter of the statutes entitled "Department of Justice." Section 165.75(3)(a) explains that the primary purpose of the labs is to "provide technical assistance to local law enforcement officers in the various fields of scientific investigation in the aid of law enforcement."[7]
¶ 46. Section 165.75(3)(a) also states that included in the duties of the crime lab is to maintain services and employ the necessary specialists "for the *123 recognition and proper preservation, marking and scientific analysis of evidence material in the investigation and prosecution of crimes." Subsection (d) of the statute adds that "[t]he services of the laboratories available ... shall include appearances in court as expert witnesses."