Certified Capital Corp. v. Reis
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is vacated and this case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with our opinion herein. Costs are assessed equally against Carl Scott Reis and Rebecca Cunard Reis.

VACATED AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] LSA-C.C. art. 3498 provides:

Actions on instruments, whether negotiable or not, and on promissory notes, whether negotiable or not, are subject to a liberative prescription of five years. This prescription commences to run from the day payment is exigible.

[2] LSA-R.S. 10:3-118 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within five years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within five years after the accelerated due date.

(b) Except as provided in Subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within five years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of five years.

[3] We note that both LSA-C.C. art. 3498 and LSA-R.S. 10:3-118 were passed in the same legislative session.