State v. Trochinski
[…] Id. (citing State v. Princess Cinema of Milwaukee, Inc. 96 Wis. 2d 646, 651, 292 N.W.2d 807 (1980)). In contrast, a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction and cannot be waived. Molitor, 210 Wis. 2d 415 at 419; State ex rel. Skinkis v. Treffert, 90 Wis. 2d 528, 538-539, 280 N.W.2d 316 (Ct. App. 1979).

[16] Trochinski's "personal meeting" argument, although creative, is better characterized as an affirmative defense rather than part of a constitutional challenge. Trochinski could have made this argument under § 948.11(2)(c) which states:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years, and the child exhibited to the defendant a draft card, driver's license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the child had attained the age of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

Trochinski perhaps could have utilized this affirmative defense in the statute if he showed reasonable cause to believe that Jill L. was eighteen (the sale of beer) and that Jill L. had exhibited some sort of official proof that she had attained eighteen.