State v. Trochinski
[…] I suggest that the legislature might want to review these statutes. See Wis. Stat. §§ 13.83(1)(c)1. and 13.93(2)(d).

¶ 65. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.

¶ 66. I am authorized to state that Justice WILLIAM A. BABLITCH joins this opinion.

NOTES

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) states in full:

(2) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of the nature of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, transfers or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class E felony.

[2] Although not relevant to the outcome of this case, we question the authenticity of the alleged letter from Playgirl.