State v. Trochinski
[…] Id. (citing Wis. Retired Teacher's Ass'n v. Employe Trust Funds Bd., 207 Wis. 2d 1, 18, 558 N.W.2d 83 (1997). When a statute infringes on First Amendment rights, however, the State bears the burden of proving the statute constitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. Weidner, *65 2000 WI 52, ¶ 7; City of Madison v. Baumann, 162 Wis. 2d 660, 669, 470 N.W.2d 296 (1991).

¶ 34. Before addressing the merits of Trochinski's constitutional challenge, we begin by examining Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2) and the scope of Trochinski's constitutional challenge. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2) provides:

(2) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of the nature of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, transfers or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class E felony.[14]