State v. Trochinski
[…] [2] Although not relevant to the outcome of this case, we question the authenticity of the alleged letter from Playgirl.

[3] We do not discuss the facts relating to the charge involving the fifteen-year-old girl because that charge was eventually dismissed pursuant to the plea agreement.

[4] The hearing was originally scheduled for April 30, 1999, but the court adjourned the hearing to notify the Attorney General of the constitutional challenge to the statute.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) states:

(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.

[6] Because we rely on the personal plea colloquy to determine whether Trochinski knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily entered into the plea agreement, we lay out the relevant portions of the colloquy.

THE COURT: All right. Mr.