State v. Trochinski
[…] (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

[12] Trochinski refers to Wisconsin Jury Instruction— Criminal 2142.

[13] Specifically, this court stated, "the time has arrived to require a trial court to do more than merely record the defendant's affirmation of understanding pursuant to sec. 971.08(1)(a)." State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 267, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).

[14] We note that Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2) was substantially amended by 2001 Wisconsin Act 16, effective September 1, 2001. Section 948.11(2) now reads:

(a) Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class E felony if any of the following applies:

1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years.

2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.

While we note this statutory amendment, we clarify that this revised statute was not applicable at the time of Trochinski's offense. Therefore, we base our analysis on Trochinski's challenge to the 1997-1998 version, and we do not address a constitutional challenge under this revised statute.