State v. Trochinski
[…] Zarnke, 224 Wis. 2d 116, 589 N.W.2d 370 (1999), and State v. Weidner, 2000 WI 52, 235 Wis. 2d 306, 611 N.W.2d 684.[17] In Zarnke, we concluded that a distribution of child pornography statute was unconstitutional as applied to distributors (as opposed to producers), because distributors are not in a position for face-to-face contact with the child. 224 Wis. 2d at 132 ("[W]e hold that the statute is unconstitutional as it applies to those activities which do not include some interaction between the accused and the child-victim."). In Weidner, this court similarly concluded that Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2) is unconstitutional "in the context of the internet and other situations that do not involve face-to-face contact." 2000 WI 52, ¶ 37. We specifically distinguished the holding in Weidner from Kevin L.C. indicating that Weidner "do[es] not disturb [Kevin L.C.'s] holding because that case essentially addressed only face-to-face interaction." Id.

[14]

¶ 39. We conclude that the constitutionality of Wis.