IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] construction of the LHWCA is entitled to deference. Both this court and the agency must give
effect to the unambiguous language of the statute.5 Furthermore, we afford no special deference
to agency litigation positions that are “‘unsupported by regulations, rulings, or administrative
practice.’”6 Because we have been presented with no administrative regulation, ruling, or other
indication that the Director’s position in this case is the product of agency deliberation and
judgment, we reject the Director’s contention.
A. Construction of Section 904(a)
LHWCA section 904(a) governs Exxon’s potential liability for payment of Sketoe’s
compensation benefits. It states:
Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to
his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907,
908, and 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a
subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the
payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be
required to secure the payment of compensation. . . .7
The injured employee claiming the benefits of section 904(a) against a “contractor” must have
been employed by a “subcontractor.” The only difficulty is understanding what Congress
intended by its use of the word “contractor.” We apply the term’s ordinary meaning, informed by
4