United States Court of Appeals
[…] Chrysler, 441 U.S. at 296. When
Congress in 1948 consolidated three statutes barring or limit-
ing the release of such information, it sought to address the
demands of the new administrative state and thereby broad-
ened the reach of the Trade Secrets Act. See CNA Fin.
Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 1149 n.122 (D.C. Cir. 1987).
As the court has previously recounted, Congress "recog-
ni[zed] that increased governmental access to financial rec-
ords and commercial operations of individuals and entities ...
had to be accompanied by some restraint on the freedom of
__________
13 Section 1905 provides in relevant part:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or
of any department or agency thereof, ... publishes, divulges,
discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not
authorized by law any information coming to him [or her] in
the course of his [or her] employment or official duties or by
reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return,
report or record made to or filed with, such department ... ,
which information concerns or relates to [ ] trade secrets ...;
or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book
containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or
examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be
fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both; and shall be removed from office or employment.
18 U.S.C. s 1905 (emphasis added).
governmental employees to disseminate such data to third
parties." Id.
The limits established by the Trade Secrets Act, however,
are not inconsistent with authorizations granted to federal
agencies to release data when necessary for the carrying out