United States Court of Appeals
[…] having access to information submitted to the Commission.
Subsection (c) provides that "[a]ny provision of law prohibit-
ing the disclosure of the contents of messages or communica-
tions shall not be deemed to prohibit the disclosure of any
matter in accordance with the provisions of this section." Id.
s 220(c). The statute further provides that any person con-
ducting a Commission audit shall have the powers of the
Commission under subsection (c) and shall be subject to
subsection (f) "in the same manner as if that person were an
employee of the Commission." Id.15 Section 220(f), in turn,
provides:
No member, officer, or employee of the Commission shall
divulge any fact or information which may come to his
[or her] knowledge during the course of examination of
books or other accounts, as hereinbefore provided, except
insofar as he [or she] may be directed by the Commission
or by a court.
Id. s 220(f) (emphasis added).
Subsection (f), first mentioned in s 220(c) after a sentence
that removes any legal obstacles to the disclosure of informa-
tion submitted to the Commission in accordance with s 220,
places nondisclosure burdens on all persons having access to