Temborius v. Slatkin
[…] In essence, *603 this was a request for a partial directed verdict, and we have already stated that a directed verdict was not appropriate in these circumstances.

Fruin challenges the awarding of attorney fees under MCL 445.911(2); MSA 19.418(11)(2), which provides that a person who suffers a loss as a result of a violation of the CPA may recover, inter alia, reasonable attorney fees. Fruin points to MCL 445.911(6); MSA 19.418(11)(6), which provides:

If the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of this act resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error, the amount of recovery shall be limited to actual damages.

Fruin somehow transmogrifies this language into a requirement that plaintiff must prove that defendant's violation of the CPA was wilful before attorney fees can be awarded.