PMD Produce Brokerage Corp. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] was untimely because it was filed 31 days after PMD was furnished 
a copy of the Bench Decision by the Hearing Clerk. PMD claims 
first, that it did not receive the Bench Decision until December 7, 
1999, and second, that under agency precedent, the Judicial Officer 
can grant an extension of time "if an appeal [i]s inadvertently filed 
up to 4 days late, e.g., because of a delay in the mail system...."  
In re Scamcorp, Inc., 55 Agric. Dec. 1395, 1996 WL 678862, at *6 
(Dep't of Agric. Nov. 7, 1996);  see also id. at *7.

     6  Section 1.142 also provides:

     If the [Administrative Law Judge's] decision is announced 
     orally, a copy thereof, excerpted from the transcript or record-
     ing, shall be furnished to the parties by the Hearing Clerk.  
     Irrespective of the date such copy is mailed, the issuance date 
     of the decision shall be the date the oral decision was an-
     nounced.
     
7 C.F.R. s 1.142(c)(2) (2000).

     Within 30 days after receiving service of the Judge's 
     decision, a party who disagrees with the decision, or any 
     part thereof, or any ruling by the Judge or any alleged