United States Court of Appeals
[…] exclusive authority over relevance and credibility determina-
tions, and controlled the length of arguments. Maddox does
__________
16 The United States acknowledged during the habeas proceed-
ing that the trial prosecutor appeared at the revocation hearing in
his official capacity as a representative of the United States. See
Maddox II, 83 F. Supp. 2d at 119. It also did not challenge the
district court's assumption that the trial prosecutor "did not act
alone ... [inasmuch as] his actions were approved by three superi-
ors in the United States Attorney's office." Id. at 122 & n.9.
17 Section 547(1) provides, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided
by law, each United States attorney ... shall prosecute for all
offenses against the United States." 28 U.S.C. s 547(1) (1994).
Section 547(2) provides "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each
United States attorney ... shall prosecute or defend, for the
Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the
United States is concerned." Id. s 547(2).
not allege, nor do we find evidence, that the trial prosecutor's
involvement in the revocation proceedings impaired the abili-
ty of the Board to make an independent revocation decision.
Whether the Board wished to have the trial prosecutor's