United States Court of Appeals
[…] exhausted his remedies under District of Columbia law. See
id. at 1038. Consequently, the court had no occasion to
address the exhaustion contention that the Board now pres-
__________
9 Section 16-1901(a) provides, in relevant part:
A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his
lawful liberty within the District [of Columbia] ... may apply
by petition to the appropriate court, or a judge thereof, for a
writ of habeas corpus, to the end that the cause of the
commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be in-
quired into.
D.C. Code s 16-1901(a) (1981).
Section 23-110 provides, in relevant part:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court [of
the District of Columbia] claiming the right to be released upon
the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the
Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of
Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the
sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum
authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to
collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or
correct the sentence.... An application for a writ of habeas
corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for
relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be enter-
tained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court
if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for
relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied
him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
D.C. Code s 23-110(a), (g) (1981).
ents. Congress did not specifically address the question in
the Court Reform Act, and the question whether a D.C.
prisoner should be treated as a State prisoner for purposes of
s 2254 is an open question in this circuit. The court has