Corp. v. United States Dep't of Agric., 176 F.3d 536 (D.C. Cir.
[…] __________
10 PACA defines a "broker" as "any person engaged in the
business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable
agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on
behalf of the vendor or the purchaser, respectively, except that no
person shall be deemed to be a 'broker' if such person is an
independent agent negotiating sales for and on behalf of the vendor
and if the only sales of such commodities negotiated by such person
are sales of frozen fruits and vegetables having an invoice value not
in excess of $230,000 in any calendar year." 7 U.S.C. s 499a(b)(7).
11 Subsection 499h(a) states in its entirety: "Whenever (1) the
Secretary determines, as provided in section 499f of this title, that
any commission merchant, dealer, or broker has violated any of the
"willful, flagrant, and repeated violations of section 2(4) of the
PACA" (7 U.S.C. s 499b(4)) and revoked its license. See 58
Agric. Dec. at 1094. We will not lightly disturb the Depart-
ment's choice of remedy under a statute committed to its