Metropolitan Steel Fabricators, Inc. v. Michalski (In Re Metropolitan Steel Fabricators, Inc.)
[…] [4] Minn.Stat. 302A.011(10) defines a distribution as:

. . . a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, other than its own shares, with or without consideration, or an incurrence or issuance of indebtedness, by a corporation to any of its shareholders in respect of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of a dividend or a distribution in liquidation, or as consideration for the purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of its shares, or otherwise.

[5] Minn.Stat. § 302A.551(3)(d) provides:

Sections 302A.551 to 302A.559 supersede all other statutes of this state with respect to distributions, and the provisions of sections 513.41 to 513.51 do not apply to distributions made by a corporation governed by this chapter.

[6] Section 544(b) provides: