White v. LeGendre
[…] La.R.C.C. Article 2318 provides:

"The father, or after his decease, the mother, are responsible for the damage occasioned by their minor or unemancipated children, residing with them, or placed by them under the care of other persons, reserving to them recourse against those persons.

"The same responsibility attaches to the tutors of minors."

Thus, under the above-mentioned article the same responsibility that is imposed upon parents for the exercise of parental authority is also extended to tutors for the exercise of tutorial authority.

La.R.C.C. Article 256 provides, in part:

"The mother is of right the tutrix of her illegitimate child not acknowledged by the father, or acknowledged by him alone without her concurrence."

La.R.C.C. Article 253 further provides, in part:

"The mother is not compelled to accept the tutorship of her minor children, but in case she refuses, she shall be bound to fulfill the duties of a tutor, until she has caused a tutor to be appointed."

It was held in Tripoli v.