People v. Anderson
[…] We observe that a different result was reached in People v Potts, 46 Mich App 538; 208 NW2d 583 (1973). We believe, however, that the Potts holding is inconsistent with the Supreme Court's recognition that a sentence must be tailored to the particular circumstances of the offense.

Remanded for preparation of a presentence report and resentencing.

We retain no futher jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] MCL 771.14; MSA 28.1144 provides in pertinent part:

"Sec. 14. Before sentencing any person charged with a felony * * * the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person * * * and shall report in writing to the court * * *."