SUNBEHM GAS, INC.; A. G. Golden; and Deka Minerals, a partnership, Petitioners,
[…] The state treasury and the entire operation of state government would be in a precarious position if this Court were to restrain the authorized apportionment, allocation, or distribution of public monies by state officials on the mere assertion of private parties that they may, at some future date, be determined to have a right to those monies.
There is yet another reason that the Taxpayers are not entitled to a writ of prohibition against the State Treasurer. Pursuant to Section 32-35-01, N.D.C.C., a writ of prohibition:
"... arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board, or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, a writ of prohibition is available only when the person or tribunal against whom it is sought is about to act without or in excess of its jurisdiction. State ex rel. Link v. Olson, 286 N.W.2d 262 (N.D.1979); Mor-Gran-Sou Electric Cooperative, Inc. v.