STATE of Louisiana
[…] In State v. Chesson, 03-606, p. 7 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/1/03), 856 So. 2d 166, 173, writ denied, 03-2913 (La.2/13/04), 867 So. 2d 686, this court held:
In considering the admissibility of a statement, it is well settled that the State must bear the burden of demonstrating a defendant's knowing and intelligent waiver of his or her privilege against self-incrimination and the right to counsel. State v. Vigne, 01-2940 (La.6/21/02), 820 So. 2d 533, quoting, Tague v. Louisiana, 444 U.S. 469, 100 S. Ct. 652, 62 L. Ed. 2d 622 (1980). Furthermore, La.R.S. 15:451 specifically states that before a confession can be introduced, "it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." A trial court's *1180 determination regarding the admissibility of a statement is to be given great weight and will not be disturbed by a reviewing court unless it is clearly unsupported by the evidence. Vigne, 820 So. 2d 533.
Statement to Detective Roberts