United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulations apply to Chapter 11 debtors. The Commission,
supported by Intervenors (the Cellular Telecommunications
Industry Association and several telecommunications compa-
nies) defends its decision.
II
We begin with three threshold issues. Does our jurisdic-
tion in this case arise from 47 U.S.C. s 402(a) or 402(b)?
Was NextWave's challenge to its license cancellation timely?
And are NextWave's Bankruptcy Code arguments barred by
res judicata? We consider each question in turn.
Jurisdiction
NextWave has filed both a petition for review under section
402(a) and a notice of appeal under section 402(b) of the
Communications Act. Section 402(a) provides that "[a]ny
proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of
the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable
under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought" in a
court of appeals. See 47 U.S.C. s 402(a) (cross-referencing
28 U.S.C. s 2342(1)). Section 402(b), in contrast, provides:
Appeals may be taken from decisions and orders of the
Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia ... [b]y the holder of any
construction permit or station license which has been
modified or revoked by the Commission.
Id. s 402(b). Acknowledging that we have previously found
these two provisions mutually exclusive, see Friedman v.
FCC, 263 F.2d 493, 494 (D.C. Cir. 1959), NextWave asks us to
"dismiss the filing that relies on the incorrect jurisdictional
provision." Appellants' Opening Br. at 1.