STATE, Respondent,
[…] (2d) 408, 415, 416, 147 N. W. (2d) 635. See also State v. Dried Milk Products Co-operative (1962), 16 Wis. (2d) 357, 363, 114 N. W. (2d) 412; White House Milk Co. v. Reynolds (1960), 12 Wis. (2d) 143, 106 N. W. (2d) 441; State v. Ross (1951), 259 Wis. 379, 48 N. W. (2d) 460.
[15] The words "offered as a gift, or given with the sale" which were in sub. (2) (j) of sec. 100.30, Stats., at the time of this court's decision in State ex rel. Heath v. Tankar Gas, Inc. (1947), 250 Wis. 218, 26 N. W. (2d) 647, were removed therefrom by subsequent amendments. One of these was ch. 44, sec. 2, which repealed and recreated sub. (2) (j) and substituted "furnished" for "offered as a gift." It was the 1961 amendment which added the provision: "and if any of the items included therein are separately-priced, such separate price shall be subject to the requirements of this section."
[16] 1 Callmann, Unfair Competition & Trade-Marks (2d ed.), p. 568, sec. 29.
[17] (1940), 236 Wis. 215, 220, 294 N. W. 873.
[18] Footnote 6, supra.
[19] Id. at page 385.
[20] (1965), 380 U. S. 63, 85 Sup. Ct. 754, 13 L. Ed. (2d) 658. This case reversed Barrett v.