CRAWFORD
[…] We will consider the issues in reverse order.
At common law a landlord owes no duty to repair those areas of the premises under the exclusive possession and control of the tenant in the absence of an express promise to repair; the element of control *26 is determinative. Lipsitz v. Schechter (1966), 377 Mich. 685, citing Huey v. Barton (1950), 328 Mich. 584. However, CL 1948, § 125.471 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev 5.2843)[2] which states:
"Every dwelling and all the parts thereof * * * shall be kept in good repair by the owner."
controls this case. The statute abrogates the common-law rule and is applicable in the city of Detroit. Annis v. Britton (1925), 232 Mich. 291; Lebovics v. Howie (1943), 307 Mich. 326. The owner's duty is imposed by statute regardless of possession and control. The fact situation in Annis v.