United States Court of Appeals
[…] Brown v. Brody, 199 F.3d 446, 451-52 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (citing
Mungin v. Katten, Muchin & Zavis, 116 F.3d 1549, 1556-57
(D.C. Cir. 1997)); Fishbach v. D.C. Dep't of Corr., 86 F.3d
1180, 1183 (D.C. Cir. 1996), the question before the court is
limited to whether Dr. Forman produced sufficient evidence
of age discrimination, not whether he was treated fairly or
otherwise entitled to promotion. The Smithsonian does not
dispute that Dr. Forman is highly praised by outside scholars
for both his exhibits and scholarly writing and that he was
generally qualified for promotion.
Section 633a of the ADEA provides that "All personnel
actions affecting employees ... in the Smithsonian Institution
... who are at least 40 years of age ... shall be made free
from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. s 633a(a)
(Supp. V 1999). This circuit applies to ADEA cases the
scheme for allocating evidentiary burdens that has evolved in
Title VII discrimination cases. See Krodel v. Young, 748
F.2d 701, 705 (D.C. Cir. 1984). Thus, as summarized in
Cuddy v.