United States Court of Appeals
[…] capricious insofar as it eviscerates the rule, contravenes Com-
mission precedent, and violates Commission policy to proceed
by rulemaking when changing rules affecting a broad seg-
ment of industry. Third, they contend that the Commission
failed to provide a reasoned explanation for its conclusion that
harmful interference was not likely to result from the AirCell
system. We grant the petitions in part, remanding the case
to the Commission for further explanation of one aspect of its
waiver decision; otherwise we deny the petitions.
__________
1 See 47 U.S.C. s 402(a) (1991); Capital Cities Communica-
tions, Inc. v. FCC, 554 F.2d 1135, 1136 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1976).
I.
Section 22.925 of the Commission's rules provides, in perti-
nent part:
Cellular telephones installed in or carried aboard air-
planes, balloons or any other type of aircraft must not be
operated while such aircraft are airborne (not touching
the ground). When any aircraft leaves the ground, all
cellular telephones on board that aircraft must be turned
off.
47 C.F.R. s 22.925 (2000). Under s 1.3, the Commission has
authority to waive its rules "if good cause therefor is shown."
Id. s 1.3.
AirCell, Inc. began developing and testing a low-power
cellular system installed on general aviation aircraft under a