United States Court of Appeals
[…] and Exchange Commission and the new CFTC. 120 Cong.
Rec. H34,736 (Oct. 9, 1974) (remarks of House Agriculture
Committee Chairman Poage); Philip F. Johnson, The Com-
modity Futures Trading Commission Act: Preemption as
Public Policy, 29 Vand. L. Rev. 12-13; 16-17 (1976).
In determining what Congress intended when it passed
s 2(a)(1)(A), we must focus on the precise text of the enacted
legislation. See Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 271
(2000) ("In analyzing a statute, we begin by examining the
text, not by psychoanalyzing those who enacted it.") (internal
citations omitted). Section 2(a)(1)(A) reads as follows:
The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction ...
with respect to accounts, agreements (including any
transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly
known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemni-
ty", "bid", "offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or
"decline guaranty"), and transactions involving con-
tracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded
or executed on a contract market designated or deriva-