Goree v. State
[…] We, therefore, decline to accept Porter's interpretation. Porter was not sentenced as a habitual offender. The State merely asked that the trial court, in considering Porter's sentence, take into account Porter's habitual offender status. The fact that Porter was sentenced to the same number of years as *1264 was Goree does not transform his sentence to habitual offender status. The provision for armed robbery under Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev.1994) provides the following sentencing guideline:

In cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years. (emphasis added).

¶ 10. In a case similar to the one at bar, the defendant, a nonhabitual offender, was sentenced to forty years imprisonment for armed robbery. Ware v. State, 410 So. 2d 1330 (Miss.1982).