ARBY'S, INCORPORATED
[…] III
Plaintiff claims that the trial court erred in dismissing his suit against defendant Duke. The trial court's dismissal was grounded on the third-party tortfeasor section of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827), which provides in pertinent part:
*433 "Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. * * *"
Section 827 bars a suit against a co-employee only where both employees are acting in the course of their employment at the time the injury occurred.