DETROIT AUTOMOBILE INTER-INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] This issue was recently addressed in Stine v Continental Casualty Co, 112 Mich. App. 174; 315 NW2d 887 (1982). In Stine, the majority noted Lehr v Professional Underwriters, 296 Mich. 693; 296 N.W. 843 (1941), in which the Michigan Supreme Court held that a "claims made" insurance contract was enforceable and not against public policy. Nonetheless, the majority refused to be bound by Lehr, based on the following emphasized language in MCL 500.3008; MSA 24.13008:
"In such liability insurance policies there shall be a provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured shall be deemed to be notice to the insurer; and also a provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time specified therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible." (Emphasis added.)
We believe that Judge KAUFMAN'S dissenting opinion in Stine is more persuasive than the majority opinion. Judge KAUFMAN stated in part:
"I believe the majority misconstrues the impact of *306 MCL 500.3008; MSA 24.13008 upon this insurance policy.