STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In the instant case, the field trip to Greenfield Village involved both recreational and educational value directly related to the effective care of emotionally disturbed children. This activity was conducted *184 in furtherance of defendant center's governmental function of caring for, treating, and rehabilitating the children within its charge, and was, therefore, subject to governmental immunity under the statute.
Plaintiff next argues that an exception to the governmental immunity statute is created by MCL 330.1722; MSA 14.800(722) of the Mental Health Code which provides:
"Sec. 722. (1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be physically, sexually, or otherwise abused.
"(2) The governing body of each facility shall adopt written policies and procedures designed to protect recipients of mental health services from abuse and to prevent the repetition of acts of abuse.