Matti Awdish, Inc v. Williams
[…] [1] Plaintiffs argued in the lower court that the insurer could not be named a defendant to the action because of the existence of MRE 411, which provides:

"Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible upon the issue whether he acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of insurance against liability when offered for another purpose, such as proof of agency, ownership, or control, if controverted, or bias or prejudice of a witness."

To the same effect is MCL 500.3030; MSA 24.13030, which states:

"In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial."

[2] In actuality, a motion for summary dismissal based upon a statute of limitations defense should be denominated as one seeking accelerated judgment pursuant to GCR 1963, 116.1(5). The Court in Home Ins Co did not address the problem of the defect in defendants' nomenclature of its motion.