UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN BOARD OF REGENTS, Petitioner-Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] Michigan Bell Telephone Co. v. Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich. 470, 477, 518 N.W.2d 808 (1994). To state that "membership" is synonymous with admission to and enrollment in a university program requires the meaning of membership to be extended beyond its everyday usage, and we decline to apply such a forced construction.
The Executive Development Program accommodations were not open to the general public; only admitted students could use them. Nor were they available "on the basis of a commercial and business enterprise." "Business" is defined in subsection 2(h) of the Use Tax Act, M.C.L. § 205.92(h); M.S.A. § 7.555(2)(h), as an activity engaged in "with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect." Providing housing for the program's students was not done with the object of gain, but to facilitate the educational purpose of the program through on-site residency. Accordingly, the lodging was not subject to the use tax.