Walter V. Siebert argued the cause for the petitioner.
[…] Chem., 967 F.2d at 629-30. In Southwest Merch. and Great Lakes
Chem., the Board had issued reinstatement orders to broad classes
of employees without considering the suitability of individual em-
ployees, reserving that issue for the compliance proceeding.
failing to do so, Cobb waived its right to raise the suitability
for hire issue. See Board's Rules and Regulations, 29 C.F.R.
s 102.48(a) ("[I]f no exceptions are filed ..., the findings,
conclusions, and recommend[ed] order shall ... be adopted
by the Board and all objections to them shall be deemed
waived for all purposes."); see also 29 C.F.R. 102.46(g) ("No
matter not included in exceptions or cross-exceptions may
thereafter be urged before the Board, or in any further
proceeding."). The fact that ALJ Herzog reserved for the
compliance proceeding only the amount of backpay question
also put Cobb on notice that the suitability issue had been
decided, requiring Cobb to except thereto or risk waiver. See
Herzog Decision at 20-21.