him on the briefs were Joel V. Williamson, Russell R. Young,
[…] The Commissioner further
contends that Riggs's secondary accounting evidence is un-
persuasive to show that the taxes were actually paid to the
National Treasury by the Central Bank.
II. Analysis
A. Availability of Foreign Tax Credits
When we remanded this case to the Tax Court for it to
determine "whether the taxes were in fact paid by the
Central Bank," Riggs II, 163 F.3d at 1369, the Tax Court was
required to determine whether the taxes were paid within the
meaning of section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code. Deter-
mining whether taxes for which a credit is sought under
section 901 have been paid is governed by section 905 of the
IRC. Section 905 reads in applicable part that the foreign
tax credit "shall be allowed only if the taxpayer establishes to
the satisfaction of the Secretary ... the tax paid...." I.R.C.
s 905(b)(2). The amount the taxpayer claims as having been
paid, and thus the amount of the credit sought, shall "be
determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."
Id. For the type of credit at issue in this case, Treasury