United States Court of Appeals
[…] nally, New World argues that the FCC's failure to examine
adequately whether Birach made misrepresentations coinci-
dent with its Assignment and Brinklow Applications left
unresolved questions of fact about Birach's qualifications to
remain a licensee. The FCC first challenges New World's
standing to seek review of Birach's Renewal Application.
Because we agree that New World lacks standing, we do not
reach its arguments on the merits.
II.
The FCC challenges New World's standing, asserting New
World is not injured by the grant of Birach's Renewal Appli-
cation for the Pocomoke City license. Section 402(b) of the
Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. ss 151 et seq. (1982)
(Act), provides that "any ... person who is aggrieved or
whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the
Commission granting or denying any application" may seek
judicial review thereof. 47 U.S.C. s 402(b)(6). A party is
"aggrieved" under the statute if it satisfies both the constitu-
tional and prudential requirements of standing. See Orange
Park Florida T.V., Inc. v. FCC, 811 F.2d 663, 670 (D.C. Cir.
1987); see also City of Orrville v.