United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 657(c) of this title, employers shall file such
reports with the Secretary as he shall prescribe by
regulation....
29 U.S.C. s 673(e). Sturm Ruger did not dispute that OSHA
had satisfied the requirement of the final clause of the section
with 29 C.F.R. s 1904.17, a regulation that requires employ-
ers to file reports in response to annual DCI surveys.3 But it
argued that the first clause of the section only permits the
agency to compel employers to provide information that is
contained in "records made and kept pursuant to section
657(c)." Section 657(c), in turn, provides:
Each employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make
available to the Secretary ..., such records regarding
his activities relating to this chapter as the Secretary ...
may prescribe by regulation....
__________
3 Each employer shall, upon receipt of OSHA's Annual Survey
Form, report to OSHA ... the number of workers it employed
and the number of hours worked by its employees for periods
designated in the Survey Form and such information as OSHA