STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] After reviewing the records and consulting with Elizabeth's treating physician, the trial court concluded that the records were not relevant to the defense.
*465 Solberg argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the records were not relevant to his defense. Both parties ask that we review Elizabeth's psychological records to determine whether the records are relevant. However, because it is not apparent that Elizabeth has waived her privilege with regard to this information, we decline to do so.
[1]
Wisconsin's psychologist-patient privilege is set forth in § 905.04(2), STATS., which provides as follows:
GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, ... the patient's psychologist ... or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the ... psychologist....
Section 905.04(2) creates an absolute privilege against disclosure. See State v. Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d 600, 612, 499 N.W.2d 719, 724 (Ct. App. 1993).