In Re: Alexis M. Herman
[…] the DOJ in the absence of the Act. Herman has not satisfied
the "but for" requirement under either of the theories that
she relies upon because she "was not subjected to an investi-
gation that [she] would not have been subjected to in the
absence of the Act." In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 446 (D.C.
Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam).
But although Herman was not investigated by the IC
differently than she would have been otherwise, in the ab-
sence of the Act she would not have incurred fees for review
and response to the IC's final report. Section 594 of the Act
requires that the independent counsel "file a final report with
the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a
description of the work of the independent counsel...." 28
U.S.C. s 594(h)(1)(B). Absent the Act, federal "prosecutors
do not issue reports." In re North, 16 F.3d 1234, 1238 (D.C.
Cir., Spec. Div., 1994) (per curiam). Indeed, as we have
observed before, "[t]he filing of reports by Independent