In Re: Alexis M. Herman
[…] sel's investigation is going to address the same issues. Her-
man's reliance on In re Olson is misplaced, the IC claims,
because in that case the independent counsel's investigation
duplicated ground covered by the preliminary investigation,
whereas in this case "the actual scope, depth, and conduct of
the two investigations" show that the IC's investigation com-
pleted the preliminary investigation.
We note that the process of an independent counsel investi-
gation set up by the Act will by its very nature necessarily
replow some of the same ground already tilled by the DOJ.
Section 592(a)(1) directs the Attorney General to conduct a
preliminary investigation "in order to make a determination
... on whether further investigation is warranted, with re-
spect to each potential violation, or allegation of a violation, of
criminal law." 28 U.S.C. s 592(a)(1) (emphasis added). Con-
sequently, the matters under investigation by an independent
counsel are generally going to be the same as those investi-
gated during the preliminary investigation. The question we
need to answer is whether the investigation by the IC merely