United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sec. Indus. Ass'n, 479
U.S. at 399; see also Scheduled Airlines Traffic Officers, Inc.
v. Dep't of Def., 87 F.3d 1356, 1359 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
In this case, appellant asserts an interest in correcting
records to vacate the criminal conviction of his great-
grandfather. The applicable federal statute that gives rise to
appellant's claim was last amended by Congress before the
present lawsuit was initiated. Compare 10 U.S.C. s 1552
(1998) (amending subsection (g)), with Mudd I, 134 F. Supp.
2d at 140 (noting Army's final denial of Richard Mudd's
petition on Mar. 6, 2000). The amended subsection 1552(g)
defines a "military record" as a document that "pertains to (1)
an individual member or former member of the armed forces,
or (2) ... any other military matter affecting a member or
former member of the armed forces...." 10 U.S.C.
s 1552(g). And 10 U.S.C. s 1552(b) makes it clear that only
a "claimant or his heir or legal representative" may file a
petition under s 1552(a) to correct a "military record." See
also 32 C.F.R. s 581.3(d)(1)(iii) (2002). Therefore, the statute