United States Court of Appeals
[…] tally discharged, and the bullet hit Officer Daniels.
The jury convicted Arrington on Counts 1 and 4, but
deadlocked on Counts 2 and 3--the attempted murder and
discharging-a-firearm counts. The latter two counts were
retried twice (along with a new, additional count), each trial
ending in deadlock. After the third trial, the government
dismissed the outstanding counts and the district court sen-
tenced the defendant to 240 months' imprisonment on Counts
1 and 4. Arrington's only challenge here is to his conviction,
on Count 1, for violating 18 U.S.C. s 111(a) and (b).
II
Subsection 111(a) provides, in relevant part, that anyone
who "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates,
or interferes with any [designated federal officer2] while
engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties," shall be imprisoned for a maximum of three years.
18 U.S.C. s 111(a).3 Subsection 111(b) increases the maxi-
mum penalty to ten years for anyone who (so far as is
relevant here), "in the commission of any acts described in
[s 111(a)], uses a deadly or dangerous weapon...." 18
U.S.C. s 111(b).4