United States Court of Appeals
[…] II
Subsection 111(a) provides, in relevant part, that anyone
who "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates,
or interferes with any [designated federal officer2] while
engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties," shall be imprisoned for a maximum of three years.
18 U.S.C. s 111(a).3 Subsection 111(b) increases the maxi-
mum penalty to ten years for anyone who (so far as is
relevant here), "in the commission of any acts described in
[s 111(a)], uses a deadly or dangerous weapon...." 18
U.S.C. s 111(b).4
__________
2 Subsection 111(a) covers "any person designated in section 1114
of this title...." Section 1114, in turn, applies to "any officer or
employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the
United States Government (including any member of the uniformed
services)...." 18 U.S.C. s 1114.
3 "[W]here the acts in violation of [the] section constitute only
simple assault," s 111(a) states that the maximum sentence of
imprisonment is one year rather than three. Under s 111(b),
however, "the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon [is] sufficient